Who we are

How To Be Happy Today is a personal blog founded and run by Blyton Pinto. Our website address is: https://www.howtobehappy.today. Blyton’s public Facebook profile is at https://www.facebook.com/Blyton.pinto

References to “How To Be Happy Today “, “www.howtobehappy.today”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to How To Be Happy Today (www.howtobehappy.today).

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information about our visitors to meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, email address and website URL) and comments you submit about our articles, our website, or other matters. 

Personal information may be collected at the time you comment on an article or subscribe to our mailing list or contact us from the website.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Cookies

We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers such as Google Analytics. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site. Generally this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals.  However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

The web analytics data and Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or email address and therefore cannot be used to identify you.

You can find out more information on how Google uses data when you use How To Be Happy Today at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Who we share your data with

We may use and disclose your personal information for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, we may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

provide you with our products or services that you have requested; respond to your queries or feedback; provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service like Akismet. Visitors names and email addresses are transferred to MailChimp for adding to the mailing list.

Your contact information

Blyton Pinto can be contacted at blyton_brp@howtobehappy.today

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.
Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to: blyton_brp@howtobehappy.today

Secured By miniOrange